I was diagnosed with ulcerative proctitis three years ago. I had recurring pain, gas, and irregular bowel movements. I was prescribed suppositories by a GI specialist and told to limit seeds, fiber, etc. A year later I was still having symptoms and inquired with my family doctor if I should see a Registered Dietitian. I was told it wasn't necessary to see an RD, but after several more months of issues I made an appointment on my own with Sarah. Sarah changed my life in ONE appointment. The most recent scope of my colon showed no signs of disease!

- Nita Hawkins, Piffard, NY

"I can't say enough positive things about Western New York Nutrition. With Sarah's friendly guidance and expertise, I was able to lower my cholesterol by 34 points and lose 15 pounds, all in about 6 weeks. We accomplished it together, with sensible but meaningful changes to my diet and exercise routines. Two successful years later, I am significantly healthier and more physically active than ever before. From couch potato to half marathons, it has been an incredible journey. Western New York Nutrition paved a way for my healthier life, and works wonders in keeping me on track. Thanks!"

- Jeff T., Penfield, NY

When I first learned of the opportunity to participate in a class for diabetics and pre-diabetics, I was intrigued and hopeful. Diabetes and heart disease were prevalent in my family, and with a diagnosis of pre-diabetes, I was very concerned about how I could avoid becoming a diabetic myself. I knew that eating simple carbs was something to avoid, and exercising is important for any significant health improvement to occur, but I had no idea how much information I didn't know until I started taking the class facilitated by Sarah. Over that 16 week class, the amount of support, hope for a better life, and confidence about the choices we make daily was astounding! In today's world, data seems to be a top measure of success, and have I got some data to share. My BMI went from 33 to 27.4, weight dropped almost 20 lbs., Triglycerides went from 141 to 89, blood pressure dropped from 126/76 to 104/66, and LDL went from 234 to 133! The weight loss was gradual and steady, and the amount of increased energy and motivation has been very significant. Through this program we learned of the importance of avoiding processed foods, taking time to plan meals for the week, what to look for at the grocery store, got some great recipes to try, and tasted some new foods! Hearing stories of how people managed to get right back on track after having a bad week was a key part of the entire program, and we continue to encourage one another and hope to have a system in place where we continue to meet and share our ups and downs. Thank you Sarah for all of your hard work, support, compassion, and innovation in developing this program. My life will never be the same!

- Diane Clark

During a routine visit with my primary doctor, it was recommended that I see a nutritionist. I had weighed in at 220+ lbs. and had an A1C reading over 8.0. Instead of arguing that doing so would not work, I decided to follow the advice. I found Sarah (WNY Nutrition) and made the appointment. She started me off with baby steps to get me going. I was expecting to be handed a diet and told to follow it. Well, nothing could be farther from the truth. Sarah showed me how the foods I was eating were hurting me along with putting on the weight. So began my journey to where I am today. Small changes were made every month and soon I understood what processed foods were really doing to me. Taking pills for diabetes (and insulin), arthritis, cholesterol, high blood pressure; and the doses were always increased never decreased. Finding the foods that were causing problems and weeding them out of my diet didn't happen overnight, but it did happen. Today I am off my arthritis medication and I do not have any stiffness in my joints at all. I have cut my insulin intake from 40 units to 8 and am working towards stopping the insulin altogether. I have cut the metformin in half and am maintaining an A1C of 5.7. My cholesterol and blood pressure medications have been cut in half. And the best surprise of all was a weight loss of over 70 lbs. I joined a gym and am exercising on a regular basis. I haven't felt, or looked, this good in a very long time. I have more energy now than I had 20 years ago. So, if I have learned anything, it's that it's never too late to take control of your life and do what's best for you. I will be 68 years old, and I can't thank Sarah enough for helping me see the damage I was doing to myself. God Bless you Sarah, I am sure your advise has added some years to my life; healthy years not sickly. Thank you again Sarah, you are an angel.

- Carol Stablewski

I had tried many programs before with initial success. I never succeeded in the continued maintenance portion or "Real Life" implementation of what I had learned. This program has enhanced my life through "Real Life" changes in my body and how my body works and feels. Stripping away some foods to clean my system was a must for my continued success. The thought process of planning and being mindful is the total difference. If you plan and be mindful in preparation and shopping etc it is much easier to stick to these "Real Life" changes. Keeping a daily log of my choices has helped me to realize what is working well for my body and what is not a good choice for my system. If you listen and take time to accept these changes your body will let you know if those choices are wise ones. Thanks so much for the opportunity to broaden my horizons and not my waist. This programs works and has enhanced not only my life but any one that comes to my new "Clean Table". Again, Thanks for the opportunity to make this change.

- Nancy Jo Giardini

I have to say what a life change I have made! I would not have even known what my blood work was if it was not for the class, per my doctor I might have had a heart attack? My blood work was a slap in the face and a wakeup call, what a perfect time for this program to be part of my life. I enjoyed the class so much, and learning how to eat the correct way. I have continued to follow what I was taught, I feel so much better daily. If it was not for this class I know I would not have done such a great job, Sarah was very easy to learn from. I want to thank you so much for investing the time in me and helping me get on the right track! I have dropped my A1C 4 points and my triglycerides went from 3181 down to 141, Glucose was 263 and now is 85. At times I can hear Sarah encouraging me to continue with the plan.

- Donnie Cobb